web analytics

100% Pass IT Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps

100% Pass Lead2pass Practice Test Free Version

Free Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 PDF Dumps With New Update Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 11
What are three switch features found only on vSphere Distributed Switches? (Choose three.)

A.    Network I/O Control
B.    CDP
C.    LLDP
D.    SR-IOV
E.    Port Mirroring

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 12
You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:

– Two virtual machines are web application servers
– Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service

What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database?

A.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.
B.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
C.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines.
D.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which three network policy settings can only be configured on a vSphere 5.5 Distributed Switch? (Choose three.)

A.    Access Control Lists (ACLs)
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    LACP v2
D.    NetFlow
E.    DSCP Marking

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 14
Which two vSphere components are required for NSX? (Choose two.)

A.    Standard vSwitch
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    Distributed Port Group
D.    VMkernel port

Answer: CD

QUESTION 15
What is the minimum MTU size recommended by VMware for the physical network when deploying NSX for vSphere?

A.    1550
B.    1600
C.    2148
D.    9000

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere with no PIM and no IGMP configured in the underlying physical network. This company also must ensure that non- ESXi hosts do not receive broadcast, unknown unicast or multicast (BUM) traffic.
Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with?

A.    Unicast Replication Mode
B.    Multicast Replication Mode
C.    Hybrid Replication Mode
D.    Transport Zone Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Your data center clusters are configured as shown in the exhibit:

171

Core0 uses Virtual SAN and hosts virtual machines running the following components:

– vCenter Server
– Single Sign-On Server
– Update Manager
– SQL Server database

Core1, Core2, and Core3 use a single Fibre Channel attached storage array. Core1 hosts over 500 virtual machines. Core2 hosts over 400 virtual machines. Core3 hosts 100 virtual machines.
Following VMware’s best practices, NSX Controller components should be deployed to which location(s)?

A.    Deploy three NSX Controllers, one on each host of Core0.
B.    Deploy four NSX controllers, one on each cluster in the data center.
C.    Deploy 27 NSX controllers, one for each host in the data center.
D.    Deploy three NSX controllers. Deploy one in Core1, one in Core2, and one in Core3.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Your data center is made up of two VMware vCenter Server instances.
Each vCenter Server manages three clusters with 16 hosts per cluster.
In preparing for your VMware NSX deployment, how many vShield Endpoint instances will you have?

A.    2
B.    6
C.    48
D.    96

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
After deploying NSX, an administrator does not see the Networking & Security tab when connecting to the vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client.
What should the administrator do?

A.    Register the NSX Manager with the vCenter Server.
B.    Register the NSX Manager with the Inventory Service.
C.    The NSX Controllers must be deployed before NSX Manager is available.
D.    The NSX Manager must be configured to use Single Sign-On before it will be available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
A company hosts an internal website on multiple virtual machines attached to a Logical Switch with VNI 7321. A Distributed Router serves as the virtual machines’ default gateway.
When an user resolves the URL for the website, the internal DNS server responds with the IP address of one of the virtual machine’s IP addresses in a round robin fashion. This approach results in some virtual machines having a much higher number of user sessions than others.
The company wants to deploy a NSX Edge Service Load Balancer to improve on this situation. Which distribution method can be configured on the NSX Edge Load Balancer to meet the company’s needs?

A.    LEAST_CONN
B.    IP_HASH
C.    LEAST_LOAD
D.    URI

Answer: A

2V0-642 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

Large amount of free 2V0-642 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOXNjQ3RFdDhydUU

Free Download Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 VCE And PDF Dumps:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 11
What are three switch features found only on vSphere Distributed Switches? (Choose three.)

A.    Network I/O Control
B.    CDP
C.    LLDP
D.    SR-IOV
E.    Port Mirroring

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 12
You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:

– Two virtual machines are web application servers
– Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service

What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database?

A.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.
B.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
C.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines.
D.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which three network policy settings can only be configured on a vSphere 5.5 Distributed Switch? (Choose three.)

A.    Access Control Lists (ACLs)
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    LACP v2
D.    NetFlow
E.    DSCP Marking

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 14
Which two vSphere components are required for NSX? (Choose two.)

A.    Standard vSwitch
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    Distributed Port Group
D.    VMkernel port

Answer: CD

QUESTION 15
What is the minimum MTU size recommended by VMware for the physical network when deploying NSX for vSphere?

A.    1550
B.    1600
C.    2148
D.    9000

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere with no PIM and no IGMP configured in the underlying physical network. This company also must ensure that non- ESXi hosts do not receive broadcast, unknown unicast or multicast (BUM) traffic.
Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with?

A.    Unicast Replication Mode
B.    Multicast Replication Mode
C.    Hybrid Replication Mode
D.    Transport Zone Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Your data center clusters are configured as shown in the exhibit:

171

Core0 uses Virtual SAN and hosts virtual machines running the following components:

– vCenter Server
– Single Sign-On Server
– Update Manager
– SQL Server database

Core1, Core2, and Core3 use a single Fibre Channel attached storage array. Core1 hosts over 500 virtual machines. Core2 hosts over 400 virtual machines. Core3 hosts 100 virtual machines.
Following VMware’s best practices, NSX Controller components should be deployed to which location(s)?

A.    Deploy three NSX Controllers, one on each host of Core0.
B.    Deploy four NSX controllers, one on each cluster in the data center.
C.    Deploy 27 NSX controllers, one for each host in the data center.
D.    Deploy three NSX controllers. Deploy one in Core1, one in Core2, and one in Core3.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Your data center is made up of two VMware vCenter Server instances.
Each vCenter Server manages three clusters with 16 hosts per cluster.
In preparing for your VMware NSX deployment, how many vShield Endpoint instances will you have?

A.    2
B.    6
C.    48
D.    96

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
After deploying NSX, an administrator does not see the Networking & Security tab when connecting to the vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client.
What should the administrator do?

A.    Register the NSX Manager with the vCenter Server.
B.    Register the NSX Manager with the Inventory Service.
C.    The NSX Controllers must be deployed before NSX Manager is available.
D.    The NSX Manager must be configured to use Single Sign-On before it will be available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
A company hosts an internal website on multiple virtual machines attached to a Logical Switch with VNI 7321. A Distributed Router serves as the virtual machines’ default gateway.
When an user resolves the URL for the website, the internal DNS server responds with the IP address of one of the virtual machine’s IP addresses in a round robin fashion. This approach results in some virtual machines having a much higher number of user sessions than others.
The company wants to deploy a NSX Edge Service Load Balancer to improve on this situation. Which distribution method can be configured on the NSX Edge Load Balancer to meet the company’s needs?

A.    LEAST_CONN
B.    IP_HASH
C.    LEAST_LOAD
D.    URI

Answer: A

2V0-642 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

Large amount of free 2V0-642 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOXNjQ3RFdDhydUU

         

March 14th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-642 Dumps, 2V0-642 Exam Questions, 2V0-642 New Questions, 2V0-642 PDF, 2V0-642 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,