web analytics

100% Pass IT Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps

100% Pass Lead2pass Practice Test Free Version

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Since I recently passed the the CompTIA SY0-501 exam, it’s time for me to share the Lead2pass exam dumps I used when preparing for this exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

A security administrator has been tasked with improving the overall security posture related to desktop machines on the network. An auditor has recently that several machines with confidential customer information displayed in the screens are left unattended during the course of the day. Which of the following could the security administrator implement to reduce the risk associated with the finding?

A.    Implement a clean desk policy
B.    Security training to prevent shoulder surfing
C.    Enable group policy based screensaver timeouts
D.    Install privacy screens on monitors

Answer: C

Company policy requires the use if passphrases instead if passwords. Which of the following technical controls MUST be in place in order to promote the use of passphrases?

A.    Reuse
B.    Length
C.    History
D.    Complexity

Answer: D

During a routine audit, it is discovered that someone has been using a stale administrator account to log into a seldom used server. The person has been using the server to view inappropriate websites that are prohibited to end users. Which of the following could best prevent this from occurring again?

A.    Credential management
B.    Group policy management
C.    Acceptable use policy
D.    Account expiration policy

Answer: B

Which of the following should identify critical systems and components?

A.    MOU
B.    BPA
C.    ITCP
D.    BCP

Answer: D

Which of the following works by implanting software on systems but delays execution until a specific set of conditions is met?

A.    Logic bomb
B.    Trojan
C.    Scareware
D.    Ransomware

Answer: A

A web application is configured to target browsers and allow access to bank accounts to siphon money to a foreign account. This is an example of which of the following attacks?

A.    SQL injection
B.    Header manipulation
C.    Cross-site scripting
D.    Flash cookie exploitation

Answer: C

Technicians working with servers hosted at the company’s datacenter are increasingly complaining of electric shocks when touching metal items which have been linked to hard drive failures. Which of the following should be implemented to correct this issue?

A.    Decrease the room temperature
B.    Increase humidity in the room
C.    Utilize better hot/cold aisle configurations
D.    Implement EMI shielding

Answer: B

A portable data storage device has been determined to have malicious firmware. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to ensure data confidentiality?

A.    Format the device
B.    Re-image the device
C.    Perform virus scan in the device
D.    Physically destroy the device

Answer: C

A security administrator must implement a system to ensure that invalid certificates are not used by a custom developed application. The system must be able to check the validity of certificates even when internet access is unavailable. Which of the following MUST be implemented to support this requirement?

A.    CSR
B.    OCSP
C.    CRL
D.    SSH

Answer: C

A technician has installed new vulnerability scanner software on a server that is joined to the company domain. The vulnerability scanner is able to provide visibility over the patch posture of all company’s clients. Which of the following is being used?

A.    Gray box vulnerability testing
B.    Passive scan
C.    Credentialed scan
D.    Bypassing security controls

Answer: A

More free Lead2pass SY0-501 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu

I hope Lead2pass exam questions from the CompTIA SY0-501 exam helps you pass the exam and earn your CompTIA certification! Happy Studying!

2017 CompTIA SY0-501 (All 166 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]


November 8th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,