web analytics

100% Pass IT Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps

100% Pass Lead2pass Practice Test Free Version

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

You can prepare for CompTIA 220-901 exam with little effort because Lead2pass is now at your service to act as a guide to pass CompTIA 220-901 exam. Our CompTIA 220-901 braindumps are rich in variety. We offer CompTIA 220-901 PDF dumps and CompTIA 220-901 VCE. Both are the newest version.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

A technician has replaced the NIC in a computer running Windows XP Professional and has properly installed the device driver. The computer indicates the card has network connectivity, but the technician is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to finish the NIC installation?

A.    Change the computer and DNS server’s IP addresses in the Action Center
B.    Use ipconfig to check the current settings and Network Connections to make changes
C.    Assign the NIC an APIPA address using ipconfig and the network setup wizard
D.    Reboot the computer and configure the necessary network settings in the BIOS

Answer: B

Which of the following Internet connection types has the HIGHEST latency?

A.    WiMAX
B.    Satellite
C.    Fiber
D.    Dial-up

Answer: B

Which of the following would BEST describe the capabilities of a 64-bit operating system?

A.    Capable of managing dual NICs.
B.    Capable of effectively managing 1TB SSD.
C.    Capable of managing more than 4 displays.
D.    Capable of utilizing 128GB RAM.

Answer: D

Joe, a user, wants to modify the fan speed settings on his PC. Which of the following locations allows the fan speed settings to be changed?

A.    BIOS
B.    Device Manager
C.    Motherboard Jumpers
D.    Computer Management

Answer: A

A user has purchased a new touch screen tablet and is reporting that the touch interface is extremely inaccurate and almost unusable. Which of the following actions should a technician take FIRST to resolve the issue?

A.    Return the tablet to the manufacturer
B.    Give the user a stylus to use
C.    Calibrate the touch interface
D.    Verify touch interface connectivity inside the screen

Answer: C

A technician needs to install a projector into a conference room with several windows. Which of the following should the technician consider so that the displayed image is always visible?

A.    Resolution
B.    Lumens
C.    Anti-glare filter
D.    Bulb life

Answer: B

A common method of accessing computers remotely that uses port 23 is known as?

A.    LDAP
B.    RDP
C.    Telnet
D.    FTP

Answer: C

Which of the following allows for audio and video connections using a single cable?

A.    HDMI
B.    Parallel
C.    DVI-A
D.    eSATA

Answer: A

Which of the following standards is an expansion card slot used only for graphics?

A.    PCIe
B.    AGP
C.    PCI
D.    miniPCI

Answer: B

A technician, Anne, has repaired a CEO’s laptop. Which of the following is the LAST step that should be taken after the repair is completed?

A.    Prepare a hot spare in preparation for the next repair
B.    Document all of the services provided
C.    Communicate the status of the repair with the CEO
D.    Offer other repair options if they are available

Answer: C

Modern laptop screens are much brighter because of advances in which of the following technologies?

A.    LED
B.    Batteries
C.    Inverter
D.    Plasma

Answer: A

A technician, Anne, notices there are no hardware volume control buttons on the new laptops that were ordered. Which of the following would control the volume on the laptop?

A.    Software only
B.    Bluetooth
C.    Function keys
D.    WiFi switch

Answer: C

A technician wants to simplify users’ wireless configuration in a new remote office. Which of the following must be configured on the access point to allow wireless clients to automatically negotiate secure authentication with the SOHO access point?

A.    Enable QoS
B.    Enable SSID Broadcast
C.    Enable WPS
D.    Enable MAC filtering

Answer: C

Ann, a technician, is inspecting a PC with an Intel Core 2 Quad processor and finds that the Task Manager is reporting the system as having 8 cores. She is convinced this system only has four cores. Which of the following technologies is causing the discrepancy?

A.    Hyperthreading
B.    Intel SSE3
C.    L2 Cache
D.    S.M.A.R.T.

Answer: A

Which of the following cable types designates that it can safely be run through a drop ceiling?

A.    STP
B.    Plenum
C.    CAT5e
D.    UTP

Answer: B

A technician is installing new hard drives into a server and needs to set IDs to numbers ranging from 0-15. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installing?

A.    SATA
B.    SCSI
C.    USB
D.    EIDE

Answer: B

By default, which of the following ports is used for SMTP?

A.    21
B.    25
C.    110
D.    143

Answer: B

A small office with five computers on a workgroup that are directly connected to a switch is an example of which of the following network topologies?

A.    Ring
B.    Bus
C.    Mesh
D.    Star

Answer: D

Joe would like an Internet connection that is always on, stable, and not influenced by atmospheric conditions. Which of the following Internet connection types would BEST meet Joe’s requirements?

A.    Dial-up
B.    Mobile Hotspot
C.    Satellite
D.    Cable

Answer: D

A customer is terminating an employee for suspected activity that is against company policy. They have called Ann to consult with them on how to best preserve any evidence the company may be required to provide in court. Which of the following would BEST preserve the integrity of the data and best serve the client?

A.    Create an image of the hard drive and store it on a NTFS drive.
B.    Remove and secure any HDD from the computer, documenting the process.
C.    Store the computer in the server room until it is required.
D.    Lock the user out of the computer and let another employee use it until needed.

Answer: B

Which of the following wireless standards operates at 5 GHz and has a maximum speed of 54 Mbps?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: A

Ann, a user, brings her laptop in and reports that it is no longer charging. Additionally, the laptop can no longer stay powered on even when plugged in. Which of the following hardware components is MOST likely in need of replacement?

A.    Hard drive
B.    Memory modules
C.    System fan
D.    Wireless card
E.    System board

Answer: E

Joe, a user, has a new slim profile laptop and is in need of additional USB ports. He has also requested FireWire connection capabilities which his laptop does not provide. Which of the following would BEST fit the specifications Joe has provided?

A.    A docking station
B.    An external USB hub
C.    A USB to FireWire converter
D.    A cable lock

Answer: A

Ann is cleaning the printer pickup rollers and spills the cleaning fluid on her leg. In which of the following would she find the proper way to cleanup the spill?

A.    Inventory spreadsheet
B.    MSDS
C.    Project management plan
D.    EULA

Answer: B

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of unique IP addresses on an IPv4 Class A network?

A.    254
B.    65 Thousand
C.    16.3 Million
D.    340 Trillion

Answer: C

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

CompTIA Certification 220-901 certificate are those engaged in IT industry’s dream. You need to choose the professional training by Lead2pass CompTIA 220-901 dumps. Lead2pass will be with you, and to ensure the success wherever you may increase pursuit your career. Let Lead2pass take all your heart, let the dream to reality!

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]


August 26th, 2017

Posted In: 220-901 Dumps, 220-901 Exam Questions, 220-901 New Questions, 220-901 PDF, 220-901 VCE, CompTIA

Tags: , , , , , , ,