web analytics

100% Pass IT Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps

100% Pass Lead2pass Practice Test Free Version

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass dumps for 220-901 exam are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. We guarantee the best quality and accuracy of our products. We hope you pass the exams successfully with our practice test. With our CompTIA 220-901 dumps, you will pass your exam easily at the first attempt. You can also enjoy 365 days free update for your product.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

Which of the following can be hot-swappable?

A.    Hard drive
B.    Tape drive
C.    Floppy drive
D.    DVD-RW

Answer: A

Which of the following wireless security techniques is the MOST secure?

A.    Enable Wired Equivalent Privacy
B.    Disable SSID broadcast
C.    Enable Wi-Fi Protected Access
D.    Enable MAC filtering

Answer: C

Which of the following technologies has the HIGHEST potential throughput?

A.    DSL
B.    Fiber
C.    Satellite
D.    Cable

Answer: B

After plugging in and installing drivers for a wireless bar code reader, which of the following is the LAST step needed to configure the device?

A.    Install an inventory tracking application.
B.    Scan the bar code on the reader’s cradle.
C.    Enable the device in Device Manager.
D.    Remove any temporary device drivers.

Answer: B

Which of the following ports is BEST to use when adding a network printer in Windows XP?

A.    USB
B.    COM5
C.    LPT1
D.    TCP/IP

Answer: D

Which of the following memory modules uses a 240-pin connector?

A.    DDR
B.    SIMM
C.    DDR2

Answer: C

Which of the following are potential sources of EMI? (Select TWO).

A.    Strong magnets
B.    Toaster ovens
C.    Cordless phones
D.    Flat panel TVs
E.    AC power runs

Answer: AE

Which of the following drive connections uses a ribbon cable with a 40-pin connector? (Select TWO).

A.    SATA
B.    IDE
C.    PATA
D.    FDD
E.    SCSI

Answer: BC

Which of the following is a characteristic of a serial I/O port?

A.    RJ-11 connector
B.    DB-15 connector
C.    DB-9 connector
D.    RJ-45 connector

Answer: C

Which of the following expansion devices would allow a user to utilize multiple hardware profiles to control an external display and power option?

A.    PCI Express card
B.    KVM
C.    PCMCIA card
D.    Docking station

Answer: D

A user wants to install a new game and needs to make sure the proper version of DirectX is
installed. Which of the following is the BEST way to check for the DirectX version?

B.    services.msc
C.    Dxdiag
D.    msconfig

Answer: C

Which of the following methods can be used to apply a file system to a hard drive partition? (Select TWO).

A.    Device Manager MMC
B.    Format Command
C.    Disk Management MMC
D.    Windows Explorer Menus
E.    FDISK Command

Answer: BC

Which of the following malicious software types will create multiple pop-ups on a computer?

A.    Adware
B.    Grayware
C.    Worms
D.    Spyware

Answer: A

On which of the following transmission media types can LC connectors be found?

A.    UTP
B.    STP
C.    Coaxial
D.    Fiber

Answer: D

Which of the following network connections would use a standard POTS line to both send and
receive Internet packets? (Select TWO).

A.    Dial-up
B.    DSL
C.    Satellite
D.    OC3
E.    T1

Answer: AB

Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory after identifying the problem?

A.    Establish a theory of probable cause
B.    Test the theory
C.    Implement preventative measures
D.    Establish a plan of action

Answer: A

A customer states their computer was fine until yesterday when they heard a pop noise and the computer stopped working. Which of the following components should the technician test FIRST?

A.    Main system board
B.    Processor
C.    Hard disk drive
D.    Power supply

Answer: D

A technician just finished installing a new printer on an end user’s computer.
Which of the following will enable the technician to see the test page option for the printer?

A.    Right-click on the printer and select Properties
B.    Double click on the printer icon
C.    Right-click on the printer and select Set as Default
D.    Right-click on the printer and select Open

Answer: A

An end user reports that their computer is making noise constantly. The technician notes that the hard drive activity light is on frequently. The technician finds plenty of free space on the drive. Which of the following BEST explains why the drive light is continuously active?

A.    The system has a fragmented hard drive.
B.    The drive interface needs to be changed.
C.    The user has too many documents on the hard drive.
D.    The system page file has an issue.

Answer: A

A customer’s computer crashes consistently when a specific application is launched.
The technician has looked at the computer and confirmed the cause of the crash.
Which of the following is the NEXT troubleshooting step the technician should take?

A.    Verify full system functionality.
B.    Document the findings, actions, and outcomes.
C.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
D.    Question the user and identify changes the user has made to the system.

Answer: C

Which of the following services processes print requests and sends them to the printer?

A.    Printer Driver
B.    Print Spooler
C.    Printer Service
D.    Print Properties

Answer: B

A user reports that their UPS is making a loud beeping sound.
Which of the following would cause this problem?

A.    The UPS is overcharged.
B.    Incorrect wattage on the power supply.
C.    The UPS battery is not charged.
D.    The UPS is in power management mode.

Answer: C

After a technician installs a video card, which of the following should the technician configure NEXT?

A.    Resolution
B.    Colors
C.    Dots per inch
D.    Refresh rate

Answer: A
Video card is related to the resolution and color. To make sure the card is installed correctly and working properly, you need to check the resolution. If the desired resolution is not achieved, you can change the video card for a better one you can adjust the video card in the slot.

A technician would like to connect to a computer using remote desktop.
Which of the following ports does remote desktop use by default?

A.    22
B.    443
C.    3389
D.    8080

Answer: C
The default port for remote desktop application is 3389.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/allow-remote-desktop-connections-from-outside-your-home-network (see forward TCP port 3389)

Which of the following should a technician do NEXT after reporting an incident?

A.    Delete the content
B.    Confiscate the PC
C.    Go back to work
D.    Document the incident

Answer: D
When the incident is reported, the best thing to do afterward is to document the details of the incident especially in the hardware case. The documenting of the incident will help determine the cause of the problem and the circumstances in which the problem occurred.

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

We offer standard exam questions of CompTIA 220-901 dumps. The standard exams are important if you have never taken a real exam. The accuracy of the Q&As are fully guaranteed and the number is enough to impact you passing the exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]


November 13th, 2017

Posted In: 220-901 Dumps, 220-901 Exam Questions, 220-901 New Questions, 220-901 PDF, 220-901 VCE, CompTIA

Tags: , , , , , , ,