web analytics

100% Pass IT Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps

100% Pass Lead2pass Practice Test Free Version

2018 Updated Lead2pass VMware 2V0-751 Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

QUESTION 21
What are the two possible methods of disaster recovery for VMware Mirage endpoints? (Choose two.)

A.    Restore the recovery partition to a previous CVD snapshot on an existing device.
B.    Restore files or the entire desktop to a previous CVD snapshot on an existing device.
C.    Restore the hard drive of an existing or a replacement device.
D.    Restore the CVD snapshot to the primary and recover the files.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/mirage-administrators-guide-4.pdf (p.199)

QUESTION 22
Which are two custom setup options when installing VMware Horizon Agent on a master image? (Choose two.)

A.    Windows Media Multimedia Redirection
B.    USB Redirection
C.    VMware Horizon Instant Clone Agent
D.    Unity Touch

Answer: AB

QUESTION 23
What are three valid options for writable volumes? (Choose three.)

A.    Limit the attachment of users’ writables to specific computers.
B.    Attach volume on next login or reboot.
C.    Delay writable creation for group/OU members until they log in.
D.    Attach volume immediately.
E.    Prevent user login if the writable is in use on another computer.

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/appvolumes-210/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.appvolumes.user.doc%2FGUID-BF446318-00B8-4D3A-A7DE-AF21604FE3DB.html

QUESTION 24
One of the datastores containing a manual desktop pool is running out of disk space and an administrator adds a second datastore.
Which operation should the administrator perform to resolve the issue?

A.    Rebalance
B.    Recompose
C.    Storage vMotion
D.    Refresh

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
How many ESXi hosts may receive vSphere Desktop licenses if three 100-seat View Standard bundles are purchased?

A.    An unlimited number of ESXi hosts.
B.    Up to 150 dual-socket ESXi hosts.
C.    Up to three dual-socket ESXi hosts.
D.    None, Horizon Standard does not include vSphere Desktop licenses.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
What are two valid Directory sync intervals in Identity Manager 2.x? (Choose two.)

A.    Once per month
B.    Once per week
C.    Every hour
D.    Every minute

Answer: BC

QUESTION 27
Which Database Server is supported for View Composer and for the Events Databases?

A.    Microsoft SQL Server 2008 SP4
B.    Oracle 11g Release 2
C.    Microsoft SQL Server 2014
D.    vPostgres Database

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-view-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.horizon-view.installation.doc%2FGUID-5B2266B8-EA3C-4F49-BABB-2D0B91DE6C1D.html

QUESTION 28
What is the minimum user accounts privilege requirement when installing App Volumes 2.x?

A.    Member of the Local Administrators group.
B.    Member of the Domain Users group.
C.    Member of the Domain Admins group.
D.    Member of the Local Power Users group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/vmware-app-volumes-deployment-considerations.pdf

QUESTION 29
During a new pool creation, an administrator notices that the virtual machines are stuck in the Provisioning state during cloning.
What is the most effective way to correct this issue?

A.    Delete the virtual machines and clone them again.
B.    Change the snapshot on the pool to a newly-created one.
C.    Disable the pool, save the changes, then enable the pool again.
D.    Use vdmadmin 璿 to delete the stuck virtual machines.

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Which three configuration consoles are available in the VMware Identity Manager administrator? (Choose three.)

A.    Identity Manager Admin Console
B.    Connector Services Admin
C.    Policy Management Console
D.    Application Management Console
E.    Appliance Configurator

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vidm-24/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vidm-24-install.pdf

2V0-751 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

Large amount of free 2V0-751 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDdi1HTGFpR1N6MnM

May 3rd, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-751 Dumps, 2V0-751 Exam Questions, 2V0-751 New Questions, 2V0-751 PDF, 2V0-751 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

100% Valid Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 New Questions Free Version:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 21
Which two statements are true regarding Layer 2 VPNs? (Choose two.)

A.    Layer 2 VPNs are used to securely extend Ethernet segments over an untrusted medium.
B.    The NSX Edge Service Gateway can form a Layer 2 VPN with a standards-compliant physical appliance.
C.    The Distributed Router can form a Layer 2 VPN to another Distributed Router or NSX Edge Service Gateway.
D.    Layer 2 VPNs require the two VPN endpoints be in the same Layer 2 segment.

(more…)

May 3rd, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-642 Dumps, 2V0-642 Exam Questions, 2V0-642 New Questions, 2V0-642 PDF, 2V0-642 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Latest 2V0-622D Dumps PDF Free Download In Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622d.html

QUESTION 21
Which two encryption keys does the host use when encrypting virtual machine files? (Choose two.)

A.    Public Key Infrastructure Encryption Key (PKI)
B.    Master Encryption Key (MEK)
C.    Data Encryption Key (DEK)
D.    Key Encryption Key (KEK)

(more…)

May 3rd, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-622D Dumps, 2V0-622D Exam Questions, 2V0-622D New Questions, 2V0-622D PDF, 2V0-622D VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass Latest VMware 2V0-622 Exam Questions Free Downloading:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

QUESTION 21
To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)

A.    ideX:Y.present
B.    serial.present
C.    ideX:Y.enabled
D.    serial.enabled

(more…)

May 3rd, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-622 Dumps, 2V0-622 Exam Questions, 2V0-622 New Questions, 2V0-622 PDF, 2V0-622 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Free Lead2pass 2V0-621D PDF Download 100% Pass Exam 2V0-621D:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

QUESTION 21
To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)

A.    ideX:Y.present
B.    serial.present
C.    ideX:Y.enabled
D.    serial.enabled

Answer: AB
Reference: http://jackiechen.org/2012/10/05/vsphere-5-0-security-hardening-recommended-vm-settings-configure-script/

QUESTION 22
Which two groups of settings should be reviewed when attempting to increase the security of virtual machines (VMs)? (Choose two.)

A.    Disable hardware devices
B.    Disable unexposed features
C.    Disable VMtools devices
D.    Disable VM Template features

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Make sure you review hardware devices and disable the unnecessary ones. Also disable unexposed features before increasing virtual machines security.

QUESTION 23
Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements?

A.    8kMVnn2x!
B.    zNgtnJBA2
C.    Nvgt34kn44
D.    !b74wr

Answer: A
Explanation:
A valid password requires a mix of upper and lower case letters, digits, and other characters. You can use a 7-character long password with characters from at least three of these four classes, or a 6-character long password containing characters from all the classes. A password that begins with an upper case letter and ends with a numerical digit does not count towards the number of character classes used. It is recommended that the password does not contain the username.
A passphrase requires at least 3 words, can be 8 to 40 characters long, and must contain enough different characters.
Reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012033

QUESTION 24
An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:

– Minimum of 21 characters
– Minimum of 2 words

Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?

A.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
B.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
C.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
D.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2

Answer: B
Explanation:
To force a specific password complexity and disable all others, replace the number with the word with disabled. For example, to force passwords containing characters from all four-character classes: password requisite /lib/security/$ISA/pam_passwdqc.so retry=3 min= disabled,disabled,disabled,disabled,7
Reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012033

QUESTION 25
Which Advanced Setting should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiration policy of the vpxuser password?

A.    VimPasswordExpirationInDays
B.    VimExpirationPasswordDays
C.    VimPassExpirationInDays
D.    VimPasswordRefreshDays

Answer: A
Explanation:
vCenter Server creates the vpxuser account on each ESX/ESXi host that it manages. The password for each vpxuser account is auto-generated when an ESX/ESXi host is added. The password is updated by default every 30 days.
To modify default password settings:
Connect vSphere Client to vCenter Server.
Click Administration > vCenter Server Settings > Advanced Settings. Scroll to the parameter VirtualCenter.VimPasswordExpirationInDays and change the value from the default.
Reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016736

QUESTION 26
An administrator has been instructed to secure existing virtual machines in vCenter Server.
Which two actions should the administrator take to secure these virtual machines? (Choose two.)

A.    Disable native remote management services
B.    Restrict Remote Console access
C.    Use Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks
D.    Prevent use of Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks

Answer: BD
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/VMW-TWP-vSPHR-SECRTY-HRDNG-USLET-101-WEB-1.pdf (page 11, see the tables)

QUESTION 27
An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive data written to the configuration files.
To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines?

A.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true
B.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true
C.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false
D.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false

Answer: A
Explanation:
It is configured on a per-VM basis. You can increase the guest operating system variable memory limit if large amounts of custom information are being stored in the configuration file. You can also prevent guests from writing any name-value pairs to the configuration file. To do so, use the following setting, and set it to ‘true’.

QUESTION 28
Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.)

A.    ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
B.    ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate.
C.    ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install.
D.    ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Of course, ESXi host upgrades preserve existing SSL certificate and it also have assigned SSL certificates from VMCA during the installation process.

QUESTION 29
Which three options are available for replacing vCenter Server Security Certificates? (Choose three.)

A.    Replace with Certificates signed by the VMware Certificate Authority.
B.    Make VMware Certificate Authority an Intermediate Certificate Authority.
C.    Do not use VMware Certificate Authority, provision your own Certificates.
D.    Use SSL Thumbprint mode.
E.    Replace all VMware Certificate Authority issued Certificates with self-signed Certificates.

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
There are three options for replace vCenter server security certificates. You can replace it with certificates signed by VMware certificate authority; you can make the VMCA an intermediate certificate authority. Likewise, you can provision your own certificates.

QUESTION 30
When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error:

Incorrect Username/Password

The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as:

– Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server
– Domain: vmware.com
– Alias: VMWARE
– Default Domain: Yes

Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

A.    Users are typing the password incorrectly.
B.    Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust.
C.    Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust.
D.    Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
The possible explanation for this error might be that the users are typing password incorrectly or they are in a forest with has only 1-way trust. You need 2-way trust to get the credentials accepted.

2V0-621D dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

Large amount of free 2V0-621D exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDa2xCVTdHZXoxYjA

May 3rd, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-621D Dumps, 2V0-621D Exam Questions, 2V0-621D New Questions, 2V0-621D PDF, 2V0-621D VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2V0-602 Dumps PDF Free Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

QUESTION 21
Which file format supports the exchange of virtual appliances across products and platforms?

A.    FAT32
B.    OVF
C.    VMDK
D.    NTFS

(more…)

May 2nd, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-602 Dumps, 2V0-602 Exam Questions, 2V0-602 New Questions, 2V0-602 PDF, 2V0-602 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Free Updated Lead2pass 2V0-751 Exam Dumps Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

QUESTION 11
Recomposing a desktop pool fails with the error message: (more…)

March 14th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-751 Dumps, 2V0-751 Exam Questions, 2V0-751 New Questions, 2V0-751 PDF, 2V0-751 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Free Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 PDF Dumps With New Update Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 11
What are three switch features found only on vSphere Distributed Switches? (Choose three.)

A.    Network I/O Control
B.    CDP
C.    LLDP
D.    SR-IOV
E.    Port Mirroring

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 12
You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:

– Two virtual machines are web application servers
– Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service

What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database?

A.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.
B.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
C.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines.
D.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which three network policy settings can only be configured on a vSphere 5.5 Distributed Switch? (Choose three.)

A.    Access Control Lists (ACLs)
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    LACP v2
D.    NetFlow
E.    DSCP Marking

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 14
Which two vSphere components are required for NSX? (Choose two.)

A.    Standard vSwitch
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    Distributed Port Group
D.    VMkernel port

Answer: CD

QUESTION 15
What is the minimum MTU size recommended by VMware for the physical network when deploying NSX for vSphere?

A.    1550
B.    1600
C.    2148
D.    9000

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere with no PIM and no IGMP configured in the underlying physical network. This company also must ensure that non- ESXi hosts do not receive broadcast, unknown unicast or multicast (BUM) traffic.
Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with?

A.    Unicast Replication Mode
B.    Multicast Replication Mode
C.    Hybrid Replication Mode
D.    Transport Zone Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Your data center clusters are configured as shown in the exhibit:

171

Core0 uses Virtual SAN and hosts virtual machines running the following components:

– vCenter Server
– Single Sign-On Server
– Update Manager
– SQL Server database

Core1, Core2, and Core3 use a single Fibre Channel attached storage array. Core1 hosts over 500 virtual machines. Core2 hosts over 400 virtual machines. Core3 hosts 100 virtual machines.
Following VMware’s best practices, NSX Controller components should be deployed to which location(s)?

A.    Deploy three NSX Controllers, one on each host of Core0.
B.    Deploy four NSX controllers, one on each cluster in the data center.
C.    Deploy 27 NSX controllers, one for each host in the data center.
D.    Deploy three NSX controllers. Deploy one in Core1, one in Core2, and one in Core3.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Your data center is made up of two VMware vCenter Server instances.
Each vCenter Server manages three clusters with 16 hosts per cluster.
In preparing for your VMware NSX deployment, how many vShield Endpoint instances will you have?

A.    2
B.    6
C.    48
D.    96

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
After deploying NSX, an administrator does not see the Networking & Security tab when connecting to the vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client.
What should the administrator do?

A.    Register the NSX Manager with the vCenter Server.
B.    Register the NSX Manager with the Inventory Service.
C.    The NSX Controllers must be deployed before NSX Manager is available.
D.    The NSX Manager must be configured to use Single Sign-On before it will be available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
A company hosts an internal website on multiple virtual machines attached to a Logical Switch with VNI 7321. A Distributed Router serves as the virtual machines’ default gateway.
When an user resolves the URL for the website, the internal DNS server responds with the IP address of one of the virtual machine’s IP addresses in a round robin fashion. This approach results in some virtual machines having a much higher number of user sessions than others.
The company wants to deploy a NSX Edge Service Load Balancer to improve on this situation. Which distribution method can be configured on the NSX Edge Load Balancer to meet the company’s needs?

A.    LEAST_CONN
B.    IP_HASH
C.    LEAST_LOAD
D.    URI

Answer: A

2V0-642 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

Large amount of free 2V0-642 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOXNjQ3RFdDhydUU

Free Download Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 VCE And PDF Dumps:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 11
What are three switch features found only on vSphere Distributed Switches? (Choose three.)

A.    Network I/O Control
B.    CDP
C.    LLDP
D.    SR-IOV
E.    Port Mirroring

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 12
You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:

– Two virtual machines are web application servers
– Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service

What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database?

A.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.
B.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
C.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines.
D.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which three network policy settings can only be configured on a vSphere 5.5 Distributed Switch? (Choose three.)

A.    Access Control Lists (ACLs)
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    LACP v2
D.    NetFlow
E.    DSCP Marking

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 14
Which two vSphere components are required for NSX? (Choose two.)

A.    Standard vSwitch
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    Distributed Port Group
D.    VMkernel port

Answer: CD

QUESTION 15
What is the minimum MTU size recommended by VMware for the physical network when deploying NSX for vSphere?

A.    1550
B.    1600
C.    2148
D.    9000

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere with no PIM and no IGMP configured in the underlying physical network. This company also must ensure that non- ESXi hosts do not receive broadcast, unknown unicast or multicast (BUM) traffic.
Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with?

A.    Unicast Replication Mode
B.    Multicast Replication Mode
C.    Hybrid Replication Mode
D.    Transport Zone Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Your data center clusters are configured as shown in the exhibit:

171

Core0 uses Virtual SAN and hosts virtual machines running the following components:

– vCenter Server
– Single Sign-On Server
– Update Manager
– SQL Server database

Core1, Core2, and Core3 use a single Fibre Channel attached storage array. Core1 hosts over 500 virtual machines. Core2 hosts over 400 virtual machines. Core3 hosts 100 virtual machines.
Following VMware’s best practices, NSX Controller components should be deployed to which location(s)?

A.    Deploy three NSX Controllers, one on each host of Core0.
B.    Deploy four NSX controllers, one on each cluster in the data center.
C.    Deploy 27 NSX controllers, one for each host in the data center.
D.    Deploy three NSX controllers. Deploy one in Core1, one in Core2, and one in Core3.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Your data center is made up of two VMware vCenter Server instances.
Each vCenter Server manages three clusters with 16 hosts per cluster.
In preparing for your VMware NSX deployment, how many vShield Endpoint instances will you have?

A.    2
B.    6
C.    48
D.    96

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
After deploying NSX, an administrator does not see the Networking & Security tab when connecting to the vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client.
What should the administrator do?

A.    Register the NSX Manager with the vCenter Server.
B.    Register the NSX Manager with the Inventory Service.
C.    The NSX Controllers must be deployed before NSX Manager is available.
D.    The NSX Manager must be configured to use Single Sign-On before it will be available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
A company hosts an internal website on multiple virtual machines attached to a Logical Switch with VNI 7321. A Distributed Router serves as the virtual machines’ default gateway.
When an user resolves the URL for the website, the internal DNS server responds with the IP address of one of the virtual machine’s IP addresses in a round robin fashion. This approach results in some virtual machines having a much higher number of user sessions than others.
The company wants to deploy a NSX Edge Service Load Balancer to improve on this situation. Which distribution method can be configured on the NSX Edge Load Balancer to meet the company’s needs?

A.    LEAST_CONN
B.    IP_HASH
C.    LEAST_LOAD
D.    URI

Answer: A

2V0-642 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

Large amount of free 2V0-642 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOXNjQ3RFdDhydUU

March 14th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-642 Dumps, 2V0-642 Exam Questions, 2V0-642 New Questions, 2V0-642 PDF, 2V0-642 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Quickly Pass 2V0-622D Test With Lead2pass New 2V0-622D Brain Dumps:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622d.html

QUESTION 11
Which three prerequisites must be in place prior to enabling secure boot for a virtual machine? (Choose three.)

A.    VirtualMachine.Config.Settings privileges
B.    an encrypted USB drive
C.    Virtual Hardware version 13 or later
D.    Virtual Hardware version 12 or later
E.    EFI firmware

(more…)

March 13th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-622D Dumps, 2V0-622D Exam Questions, 2V0-622D New Questions, 2V0-622D PDF, 2V0-622D VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

New Lead2pass 2V0-622 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

QUESTION 11
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

A.    Utilize the vmdir command.
B.    Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C.    Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D.    Utilize the dc rep command.

(more…)

March 13th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-622 Dumps, 2V0-622 Exam Questions, 2V0-622 New Questions, 2V0-622 PDF, 2V0-622 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Latest Released VMware 2V0-621D Exam Question Free Download From Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

QUESTION 11
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

A.    Utilize the vmdir command.
B.    Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C.    Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D.    Utilize the dc rep command.

(more…)

March 12th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-621D Dumps, 2V0-621D Exam Questions, 2V0-621D New Questions, 2V0-621D PDF, 2V0-621D VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2V0-602 New Questions Free Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

QUESTION 11
A Long-Distance vMotion migration cannot complete.
Which three situations could cause this? (Choose three.)

A.    The license currently in use for the two hosts in vSphere Enterprise Edition.
B.    The round-trip time between the hosts is greater than 150 milliseconds.
C.    The virtual machine is configured to use Virtual NVMe disks.
D.    The vMotion traffic to the destination host is on the default TCP/IP stack.
E.    The license currently in use for the two hosts is vSphere Enterprise Plus Edition.

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2106949

QUESTION 12
Which Distributed Switch Load Balancing option requires configuration of the physical Ethernet switch to operate properly?

A.    Route based on originating virtual port
B.    Use explicit failover
C.    Route based on IP hash
D.    Route based on physical NIC load
E.    Route based on source MAC hash

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/support/landing-pages/virtual-support-day-best-practices-virtual-networking-june-2012.pdf

QUESTION 13
Which two choices are valid ways to patch an ESXi host? (Choose two.)

A.    utilizing the esxcli Command Line Interface
B.    vSphere Update Manager
C.    vRealize Operations Manager
D.    configuring a Host Profile

Answer: AB

QUESTION 14
Which three virtual hardware configurations will allow snapshots? (Choose three.)

A.    Physical Mode RDMs
B.    bus sharing
C.    Full memory reservation
D.    Virtual Mode RDMs
E.    16+ vCPU

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 15
What tool is utilized for detailed performance monitoring of the vCenter Server Appliance?

A.    vim-cmd
B.    esxtop
C.    Perfmon
D.    vimtop

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.Icbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-monitoring-performance-guide.pdf

QUESTION 16
Which is the VDP appliance available storage configuration maximum?

A.    2 TB
B.    62 TB
C.    8 TB
D.    4 TB

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2012/08/setting-the-record-straight-on-vmware-vsphere-data-protection.html

QUESTION 17
A vSphere Administrator has been tasked with ensuring that 500 virtual desktops are unable to communicate with one another, but can communicate with required services.
Which two solutions does VMware recommend? (Choose two.)

A.    VMware NSX Distributed Firewall
B.    Private VLAN
C.    vSphere Host Firewall
D.    Port Filtering

Answer: BC

QUESTION 18
What is the maximum supported number of Virtual SCSI adapters per VM in vSphere 6.5?

A.    8
B.    4
C.    2
D.    6

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r65/vsphere-65-configuration-maximums.pdf (page 9)

QUESTION 19
A VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator is tasked with expanding a current vRealize Log Insight Deployment.
What two steps will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

A.    Run the startup wizard and select Join Existing Deployment.
B.    Login to the vRealize Log Insight Management UI and select Add New Node.
C.    Deploy another vRealize Log Insight server from the OVF.
D.    Deploy and install vRealize Log Insight on a new Linux virtual machine.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 20
Which two resource types can be limited on the vApp level? (Choose two.)

A.    CPU
B.    Storage
C.    Memory
D.    Network

Answer: BD

2V0-602 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

Large amount of free 2V0-602 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOC1HV3FZMTYxWFU

March 12th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-602 Dumps, 2V0-602 Exam Questions, 2V0-602 New Questions, 2V0-602 PDF, 2V0-602 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass New Updated 2V0-602 Braindump Free Get.v.2018-2-7.313q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

QUESTION 276
What two utilities provide a VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator a detailed look at how ESXi uses resources in real time? (Choose two.)

A.    Esxtop
B.    Vim-cmd
C.    Resxtop
D.    Esxcli

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc%2FGUID-A31249BF-B5DC-455B-AFC7-7D0BBD6E37B6.html

QUESTION 277
What two files are created when the Take snapshot operation is executed? (Choose two.)

A.    .delta.vmdk
B.    .nvram
C.    .vmsn
D.    .lck

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc%2FGUID-38F4D574-ADE7-4B80-AEAB-7EC502A379F4.html

QUESTION 278
Which three object types can be stored in the Content Library? (Choose three.)

A.    vDS backups
B.    VM templates
C.    vAPP templates
D.    ISO files

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
https://virtualizationreview.com/articles/2015/07/02/how-to-use-the-vcenter-6-content-library.aspx

QUESTION 279
A vSphere Administrator sees the alarm:

vSphere HA virtual machine failed to failover

This occurred for a number of virtual machines on a particular ESXi host in a cluster with vSphere High Availability (HA) enabled. The virtual machines guest operating systems never reported a power event.

What happened?

A.    The virtual machines were vMotioned off of the ESXi host.
B.    The ESXi host is still running but has disconnected from the network.
C.    The ESXi host failed and vSphere HA successfully failed over the virtual machines.
D.    The previous virtual machine cloning operations failed to complete.

Answer: C

QUESTION 280
Which three options are available for remediation with Proactive HA? (Choose three.)

A.    Quarantine mode for moderate and Power off for severe failure.
B.    Quarantine mode for all failures.
C.    Power off for all failures.
D.    Quarantine mode for moderate and Maintenance mode for severe failure.
E.    Maintenance mode for all failures.

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc/GUID-3E3B18CC-8574-46FA-9170-CF549B8E55B8.html

QUESTION 281
Virtual machines do not power on after completing the clone or deploy from template workflow in the vSphere Web Client.

What two solutions will fix this problem? (Choose two.)

A.    Increase the virtual machine memory reservation.
B.    Increase the amount of memory assigned to the virtual machine.
C.    Increase the EVC compatibility mode setting.
D.    Increase the datastore size where the virtual machine swap file exists.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-2742CE14-20FD-416F-B89C-A156053A973F.html

QUESTION 282
What two scenarios will prevent extending a VMDK that is attached to a powered on VM? (Choose two.)

A.    VMDK has snapshots present.
B.    VMDK is connected using LSI logic SAS controller.
C.    VMDK is connected using IDE controller.
D.    VMDK is running an unsupported Guest OS.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1004071

QUESTION 283
ESXi supports which three iSCSI adapters? (Choose three.)

A.    Software
B.    Protocol Endpoint
C.    FCoE
D.    Dependent Hardware
E.    Independent Hardware

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/5.5/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-C476065E-C02F-47FA-A5F7-3B3F2FD40EA8.html

QUESTION 284
What two virtual hardware devices can be added to a powered on VM? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual disk connected using SCSI controller
B.    Virtual disk connected using IDE controller
C.    Network adapter
D.    Serial Port

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.webaccess.doc_41/adding_hardware_to_a_virtual_machine/t_add_a_network_adapter.html

QUESTION 285
Which three options are available when applying a Customization Specification to an existing virtual machine? (Choose three.)

A.    Modify a specification
B.    Select an existing specification
C.    Import a specification
D.    Create a specification from an existing specification
E.    Create a specification

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc/GUID-EB5F090E-723C-4470-B640-50B35D1EC016.html

QUESTION 286
A VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator is tasked with configuring vRealize Log Insight.

What three ports can be used for syslog? (Choose three.)

A.    514/UDP
B.    1514/TCP
C.    8443/TCP
D.    514/TCP
E.    123/UDP

Answer: ABD
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/log-insight-43/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.log-insight.administration.doc%2FGUID-848E4804-3837-4D5E-956E-2216B17376AD.html

QUESTION 287
Which key combination will let a vSphere Administrator revert to the previous version or build of ESXi?

A.    Shift+R
B.    Ctrl+R
C.    Shift+V
D.    Ctrl+Z

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1033604

QUESTION 288
A vSphere Administrator notices that upgrading VMware Tools on a single VM fails. Upon closer inspection, the summary tab shows that the VMware Tools status is unmanaged.

What is true about this virtual machine?

A.    There are not any vSphere users that have permissions for the virtual machine.
B.    The VMware Tools are so old that ESXi fails to upgrade the tools.
C.    The VMware Tools were installed with non-default options chosen.
D.    The VMware tools installed is an Operating System specific Package (OSP).

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.slideshare.net/RamPrasadOhnu/vmware-toolsinstallationconfiguration

QUESTION 289
Which password meets the default password requirements in ESXi 6.x?

A.    Xqavntthi3
B.    xQA!3h
C.    xTaMEhb!
D.    Xqa_hin3

Answer: C

QUESTION 290
Which two statements are true when configuring a virtual flash resources (vFlash)? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual Machines cannot reside on the virtual flash resource.
B.    Only Shared Storage can be configured as a virtual flash resource.
C.    vSphere DRS does not support vFlash resources.
D.    vFlash resources are managed at the ESXi host level.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 291
When adding a new VLAN to an existing virtual distributed switch, which three steps are necessary? (Choose three.)

A.    Right click the vDS and select Distributed Port Group, then select New Distributed Port Group.
B.    Right click on the data center, select Distributed Switch, select New Distributed Switch.
C.    Specify the VLAN ID and VLAN type.
D.    Provide a name for the Distributed Port Group.
E.    Specify the number of physical uplinks form the vDS to the VLAN.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 292
What is the maximum supporter number of vCPU per VM in VMware vSphere 6.5?

A.    256
B.    128
C.    32
D.    64

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r65/vsphere-65-configuration-maximums.pdf

QUESTION 293
Which is a valid requirement for deploying the vCenter Server Appliance 6.x to a DRS cluster?

A.    One ESXi host in the cluster must not be in maintenance mode or lockdown mode.
B.    At least one host in the cluster must not be in maintenance mode or lockdown mode.
C.    One ESXi host in the cluster must not be in lockdown mode.
D.    All ESXi hosts in the cluster must not be in maintenance mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc/GUID-E278E0F2-8983-4246-9903-50C4022F1273.html

QUESTION 294
An ESXi host has limited network connectivity.

What three troubleshooting steps can a vSphere Administrator take? (Choose three.)

A.    Verify that all NICs are configured to support the promiscuous mode.
B.    Verify that portfast (or equivalent) is enabled on all the physical switch ports that the ESXi host is connected to.
C.    Verify that the speed and duplex of the network links are consistent.
D.    Use ESXCLI to verify that the virtual switch NIC teaming is properly set.
E.    Verify that all NICs connected to the same ToR switch are part of the same LAG.

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1004109

QUESTION 295
What are two uses of the vRealize Log Insight Agents for Windows and Linux? (Choose two.)

A.    Monitor the state of syslog/eventmgr services
B.    Collect events from flat test files
C.    Control the state of the syslog/eventmgr services
D.    Monitor directories with the filesystem

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://www.altaro.com/vmware/how-to-set-up-vrealize-log-insight-agents-on-windows-and-linux/

QUESTION 296
After enabling iSCSI port binding on ESXi hosts, a vSphere Administrator can no longer reach an iSCSI Array Target from the configured software iSCSI initiators. Which can be the root cause for the failure?

A.    All VMkernel ports used for iSCSI connectivity reside in the same broadcast domain and IP subnet.
B.    LACP other link aggregation was used on the ESXi hosts uplinks to connect to the physical switches.
C.    All VMkernel ports used for iSCSI connectivity reside in the same vSwitch.
D.    Array Target iSCSI ports reside in the same broadcast domain and IP subnet as the VMkernel ports.

Answer: B

QUESTION 297
One of your virtual machines (VM) has performance issues and sometimes in unresponsive.

Which VM file must be checked in order to find the root cause?

A.    vpxd.log
B.    ds.log
C.    vminst.log
D.    vmware.log

Answer: C

QUESTION 298
ESXi 6.x can be installed upon which three supported hardware configurations? (Choose three.)

A.    Local disk connected through Serial ATA (SATA)
B.    Intel NX/XD disabled for the CPU in the system BIOS
C.    1 GbE network adapter
D.    2 GB of physical RAM
E.    Intel NX/XD enabled for the CPU in the system BIOS

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc/GUID-DEB8086A-306B-4239-BF76-E354679202FC.html

QUESTION 299
VM Components Protection (VMCP) can provide automated recovery for which two virtual machine failures? (Choose two.)

A.    All Paths Down
B.    Permanent Device Loss
C.    Firmware failures
D.    Driver Failures

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc/GUID-F01F7EB8-FF9D-45E2-A093-5F56A788D027.html

QUESTION 300
Which two choices are valid ways to patch an ESXi host? (Choose two.)

A.    Utilizing the esxcli Command Line Interface
B.    Configuring a Host Profile
C.    vRealize Operations Manager
D.    vSphere Update Manager

Answer: AD

QUESTION 301
What are two valid iSCSI discovery methods? (Choose two.)

A.    Assigned Discovery
B.    Automatic Discovery
C.    Static Discovery
D.    LUN Masking
E.    Dynamic Discovery

Answer: CE
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-66215AF3-2D81-4D1F-92D4-B9623FC1CB0E.html

QUESTION 302
A vCenter Server displays this error for a single host:

Virtual machine creation may fail because agent is unable to retrieve VM creation options from the host

Which action will allow a vSphere Administrator to resolve the issue?

A.    Log in to the vSphere Web Client, select the ESXi host and manually place it into Quarantine Mode.
B.    Log in to the vCenter Server Appliance Management UI and reboot the VCSA.
C.    Log in to the vSphere Web Client, select the cluster that the ESXi host belongs to and turn off DRS.
D.    Log in to the host DCUI, press F2 and navigate to Troubleshooting Options> Restart management Agents.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1003490

QUESTION 303
Which option is true during a virtual machine cold migration?

A.    Data is transferred over the vMotion VMKernel interface.
B.    The datastore of the virtual machine cannot be changed.
C.    Migrating a virtual machine from an Intel-based host to a AMD-based host generates an error.
D.    Migrating a 64-bit virtual machine to a 32-bit host generates a warning.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc/GUID-98C18721-A4B0-4BD2-96BF-1BBC29391B3E.html

QUESTION 304
A vSphere Administrator notices that one of the virtual machines has been configured for VMDirectPath I/ O, and a physical NIC has been assigned to the VM.

What feature is not available to this VM?

A.    Storage DRS
B.    VMware Tools upgrades
C.    vMotion
D.    Virtual Machine Compatibility version upgrades

Answer: C

QUESTION 305
A VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator has been tasked with enabling the Integrated Load Balancer for the new vRealize Log Insight cluster.

What three options are required before the Integrated Load Balancer can be used? (Choose three.)

A.    The time on the vRealize Log Insight virtual appliance must be synchronized with an NTP server.
B.    All vRealize Log Insight nodes are configured as the same size.
C.    The vRealize Log Insight master and work nodes must have CA signed certificates.
D.    Verify that all vRealize Log Insight nodes and the specified Integrated Load Balancer IP address are on the same network.
E.    The vRealize Log Insight master and worker nodes must have the same certificates.

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/log-insight-33/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.log-insight.administration.doc%2FGUID-72CB469A-F276-438D-BC93-77853E2CC0B9.html

QUESTION 306
A vSphere Administrator attempts to remove a host from a vSphere distributed switch, and fails. There is a notification that resources are still in use.

What are two possible causes? (Choose two.)

A.    There are virtual machine network adapters connected to the distributed switch.
B.    There are VMkernel adapters on the distributed switch that are in use.
C.    The administrator does not have sufficient rights to remove the host from the distributed switch.
D.    The ESXi host has a virtual machine with over 256 GB RAM assigned.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc/GUID-038AC93F-D710-48ED-8E3B-258A23FB2930.html

QUESTION 307
A vSphere Administrator wants to migrate a virtual machine from a host with an AMD Opteron CPU to an intel Xeon CPU.

Which method should be used?

A.    Storage vMotion
B.    vMotion
C.    Cold Migration
D.    Hot Migration

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1005764#Does%20EVC%20allow%20AMD%20and%20Intel%20CPUs%20to%20be%20vMotion%20compatible

QUESTION 308
A vSphere Administrator has stated that currently Private VLAN is utilized to prevent cross-talk on the dedicated backup network.

What two actions are required to implement Private VLAN in VMware vSphere? (Choose two.)

A.    Configure Private VLAN at the dvPort Group.
B.    Upgrade to VMware vSphere Enterprise Plus.
C.    Enable Promiscuous Mode.
D.    Configure Private VLAN at the dvSwitch level.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 309
What are two valid states for Compliance Status in VM Storage Policy? (Choose two.)

A.    Compliant
B.    Orphaned
C.    Invalid
D.    Out of Date

Answer: AD
Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-133B65D0-CE10-45E7-BFA5-74CAD19E0DFD.html

QUESTION 310
A VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator is looking at the following output from esxtop on an ESXi host:

3101

What does DAVG/cmd represent?

A.    Average device latency per command in milliseconds
B.    Average ESXi VMkernel latency per command in milliseconds
C.    Average queue latency per command in milliseconds
D.    Average guest operating system latency per command in milliseconds.

Answer: A

2V0-602 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

Large amount of free 2V0-602 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOC1HV3FZMTYxWFU

February 8th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-602 Dumps, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Updated Lead2pass VMware 2V0-751 Braindump Free Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

QUESTION 1
An administrator needs to provide a virtual desktop pool with 3D graphics capabilities to support a 3D modeling application for a group of users. The application requires that the native drivers for the support hardware 3D accelerator be installed within the virtual desktops.
Which two 3D graphics modes would support this application? (Choose two.)

A.    NVIDIA vGPU
B.    Virtual Dedicated Graphics Acceleration (vDGA)
C.    VMware Software GPU
D.    Virtual Shared Graphics Acceleration (vSGA) (more…)

January 29th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-751 Dumps, 2V0-751 Exam Questions, 2V0-751 New Questions, 2V0-751 PDF, 2V0-751 VCE, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

2V0-642 Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass 100% 2V0-642 Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 1
An administrator wishes to upgrade to NSX from the following infrastructure:

– vCenter Server 4.1
– vShield 5.0
– ESXi hosts 4.1

What is a valid, minimum set of steps to properly upgrade this environment to NSX?

A.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
B.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.1
2. Upgrade vCenter Server 5.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
C.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
D.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle (more…)

January 27th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-642 Dumps, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2018 New VMware 2V0-622D Braindump Free Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622d.html

QUESTION 1
When migrating a Windows vCenter Server 6.0 to the vCenter Server Appliance 6.5, which two will be migrated by default? (Choose two.)

A.    Local Windows OS users and groups
B.    Configuration
C.    Custom ports
D.    FQDN
E.    Historical and Performance data

(more…)

January 26th, 2018

Posted In: 2V0-622D Dumps, VMware

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Pages: 1 2 3 4
Next Page »