web analytics

100% Pass IT Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps

100% Pass Lead2pass Practice Test Free Version

100% New Updated SY0-501 New Questions Lead2pass Helps Pass SY0-501 Exam Successfully:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 31
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select TWO).

A.    Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B.    Rainbow tables must include precompiled hashes.
C.    Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D.    Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E.    Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 32
Which of the following BEST describes a routine in which semicolons, dashes, quotes, and commas are removed from a string?

A.    Error handling to protect against program exploitation
B.    Exception handling to protect against XSRF attacks
C.    Input validation to protect against SQL injection
D.    Padding to protect against string buffer overflows

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Which of the following is an important step to take BEFORE moving any installation packages from a test environment to production?

A.    Roll back changes in the test environment
B.    Verify the hashes of files
C.    Archive and compress the files
D.     Update the secure baseline

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Which of the following cryptographic attacks would salting of passwords render ineffective?

A.    Brute force
B.    Dictionary
C.    Rainbow tables
D.     Birthday

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing.
Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A.    DMZ
B.    NAT
C.    VPN
D.    PAT

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?

A.    Public
B.    Private
C.    Shared
D.    Session

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?

A.    Botnet
B.    Ransomware
C.    Polymorphic malware
D.    Armored virus

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A company is currently using the following configuration:

* IAS server with certificate-based EAP-PEAP and MSCHAP
* Unencrypted authentication via PAP

A security administrator needs to configure a new wireless setup with the following configurations:

* PAP authentication method
* PEAP and EAP provide two-factor authentication

Which of the following forms of authentication are being used? (Select TWO).

A.    PAP
B.    PEAP
C.    MSCHAP
D.    PEAP-MSCHAP
E.    EAP
F.    EAP-PEAP

Answer: AF

QUESTION 39
A security administrator is trying to encrypt communication. For which of the following reasons should administrator take advantage of the Subject Alternative Name (SAM) attribute of a certificate?

A.    It can protect multiple domains
B.    It provides extended site validation
C.    It does not require a trusted certificate authority
D.    It protects unlimited subdomains

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
After a merger between two companies a security analyst has been asked to ensure that the organization’s systems are secured against infiltration by any former employees that were terminated during the transition.
Which of the following actions are MOST appropriate to harden applications against infiltration by former employees? (Select TWO)

A.    Monitor VPN client access
B.    Reduce failed login out settings
C.    Develop and implement updated access control policies
D.    Review and address invalid login attempts
E.    Increase password complexity requirements
F.    Assess and eliminate inactive accounts

Answer: CF

SY0-501 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

Large amount of free SY0-501 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu

You may also need:

SY0-401 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDLXZsWm9MWmh0a0E

April 18th, 2018

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Free Share SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 211
A penetration tester finds that a company’s login credentials for the email client were client being sent in clear text. Which of the following should be done to provide encrypted logins to the email server?

A.    Enable IPSec and configure SMTP.
B.    Enable SSH and LDAP credentials.
C.    Enable MIME services and POP3.
D.    Enable an SSL certificate for IMAP services.

(more…)

March 20th, 2018

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Free Share SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 201
Which of the following must be intact for evidence to be admissible in court?

A.    Chain of custody
B.    Order of violation
C.    Legal hold
D.    Preservation

Answer: A

QUESTION 202
A vulnerability scanner that uses its running service’s access level to better assess vulnerabilities across multiple assets within an organization is performing a:

A.    Credentialed scan.
B.    Non-intrusive scan.
C.    Privilege escalation test.
D.    Passive scan.

Answer: A

QUESTION 203
Which of the following cryptography algorithms will produce a fixed-length, irreversible output?

A.    AES
B.    3DES
C.    RSA
D.    MD5

Answer: D

QUESTION 204
A technician suspects that a system has been compromised. The technician reviews the following log entry:

WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\user32.dll
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll

Based solely ono the above information, which of the following types of malware is MOST likely installed on the system?

A.    Rootkit
B.    Ransomware
C.    Trojan
D.    Backdoor

Answer: A

QUESTION 205
A new firewall has been places into service at an organization. However, a configuration has not been entered on the firewall. Employees on the network segment covered by the new firewall report they are unable to access the network. Which of the following steps should be completed to BEST resolve the issue?

A.    The firewall should be configured to prevent user traffic form matching the implicit deny rule.
B.    The firewall should be configured with access lists to allow inbound and outbound traffic.
C.    The firewall should be configured with port security to allow traffic.
D.    The firewall should be configured to include an explicit deny rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 206
A security analyst is testing both Windows and Linux systems for unauthorized DNS zone transfers within a LAN on comptia.org from example.org.
Which of the following commands should the security analyst use? (Select two.)

A.    nslookup
comptia.org
set type=ANY
ls-d example.org
B.    nslookup
comptia.org
set type=MX
example.org
C.    dig -axfr comptia.org@example.org
D.    ipconfig/flushDNS
E.    ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 up
dhclient renew
F.    dig@example.org comptia.org

Answer: AC

QUESTION 207
Which of the following are the MAIN reasons why a systems administrator would install security patches in a staging environment before the patches are applied to the production server? (Select two.)

A.    To prevent server availability issues
B.    To verify the appropriate patch is being installed
C.    To generate a new baseline hash after patching
D.    To allow users to test functionality
E.    To ensure users are trained on new functionality

Answer: AD

QUESTION 208
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) drafts an agreement between the organization and its employees. The agreement outlines ramifications for releasing information without consent and/for approvals. Which of the following BEST describes this type of agreement?

A.    ISA
B.    NDA
C.    MOU
D.    SLA

Answer: B

QUESTION 209
Which of the following would meet the requirements for multifactor authentication?

A.    Username, PIN, and employee ID number
B.    Fingerprint and password
C.    Smart card and hardware token
D.    Voice recognition and retina scan

Answer: B

QUESTION 210
A manager suspects that an IT employee with elevated database access may be knowingly modifying financial transactions for the benefit of a competitor. Which of the following practices should the manager implement to validate the concern?

A.    Separation of duties
B.    Mandatory vacations
C.    Background checks
D.    Security awareness training

Answer: A

SY0-501 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

Large amount of free SY0-501 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu

You may also need:

SY0-401 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDLXZsWm9MWmh0a0E

March 20th, 2018

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Free Share SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 183
A system administrator wants to provide balance between the security of a wireless network and usability. The administrator is concerned with wireless encryption compatibility of older devices used by some employees. Which of the following would provide strong security and backward compatibility when accessing the wireless network?

A.    Open wireless network and SSL VPN
B.    WPA using a preshared key
C.    WPA2 using a RADIUS back-end for 802.1x authentication
D.    WEP with a 40-bit key (more…)

March 19th, 2018

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Questions Free Downloading:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 31
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select TWO).

A.    Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B.    Rainbow tables must include precompiled hashes.
C.    Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D.    Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E.    Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.

(more…)

March 9th, 2018

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass CompTIA New Exam SY0-501 VCE Files Free Instant Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 21
Drag and Drop Question
A security administrator is given the security and availability profiles for servers that are being deployed.

1) Match each RAID type with the correct configuration and MINIMUM number of drives.
2) Review the server profiles and match them with the appropriate RAID type based on integrity, availability, I/O, storage requirements. Instructions:

– All drive definitions can be dragged as many times as necessary
– Not all placeholders may be filled in the RAID configuration boxes
– If parity is required, please select the appropriate number of parity checkboxes
– Server profiles may be dragged only once

If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please select the Reset button. When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit. Once the simulation is submitted, please select the Next button to continue.

(more…)

January 24th, 2018

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Free Sharing Of CompTIA SY0-501 Brain Dumps From Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 1
A high-security defense installation recently began utilizing large guard dogs that bark very loudly and excitedly at the slightest provocation.
Which of the following types of controls does this BEST describe?

A.    Deterrent
B.    Preventive
C.    Detective
D.     Compensating

(more…)

December 28th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Hi this is Myles Joseph from Austrail and I would like to tell you that I passed my SY0-501 exam with the use of Lead2pass SY0-501 Exam Questions. I got same questions in my exam that I prepared from your test engine software. I will recommend your site to all my friends for sure.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 131
An attacker compromises a public CA and issues unauthorized X.509 certificates for Company.com. In the future, impact of similar incidents. Which of the following would assist Company.com with its goal?

A.    Certificate pinning
B.    Certificate stapling
C.    Certificate chaining
D.    Certificate with extended validation (more…)

November 26th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Passed this SY0-501 exam with a score of 941.Most of them are in this Lead2pass SY0-501 New Questions.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 121
A systems administrator is attempting to recover from a catastrophic failure in the datacenter. To recover the domain controller, the systems administrator needs to provide the domain administrator credentials.
Which of the following account types is the systems administrator using?

A.    Guest account
B.    Service account
C.    User account (more…)

November 25th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you struggling for the SY0-501 exam? Good news, Lead2pass CompTIA technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest SY0-501 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new SY0-501 dump ensures your SY0-501 exam 100% pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 111
Anne, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), has reported that she is getting multiple telephone calls from someone claiming to be from the helpdesk. The caller is asking to verify her network authentication credentials because her computer is broadcasting across the network. This is MOST likely which of the following types of attacks?

A.    Vishing
B.    Impersonation
C.    Spim
D.    Scareware

(more…)

November 9th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass SY0-501 exam? Lead2pass provides the guaranteed SY0-501 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in SY0-501 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our SY0-501 dumps. Now Lead2pass supplying the new version of SY0-501 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our SY0-501 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your SY0-501 exam pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 101
A security guard has informed the Chief Information Security Officer that a person with a tablet has been walking around the building. The guard also noticed strange white markings in different areas of the parking lot. The person is attempting which of the following types of attacks?

A.    Jamming
B.    War chalking
C.    Packet sniffing
D.    Near field communication

(more…)

November 9th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

SY0-501 easy pass guide: Preparing for CompTIA SY0-501 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. However, Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive braindumps, covering each and every aspect of SY0-501 exam curriculum.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 91
A company has three divisions, each with its own networks and services. The company decides to make its secure web portal accessible to all employees utilizing their existing usernames and passwords, The security administrator has elected to use SAML to support authentication. In this scenario, which of the following will occur when users try to authenticate to the portal? (Select TWO)

A.    The portal will function as an identity provider and issue an authentication assertion
B.    The portal will request an authentication ticket from each network that is transitively trusted
C.    The back-end networks will function as an identity provider and issue an authentication assertion
D.    The back-end networks will request authentication tickets from the portal, which will act as the third-party service provider authentication store
E.    The back-end networks will verify the assertion token issued by the portal functioning as the identity provider

(more…)

November 9th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

There is no need to hassle if you are stuck in the SY0-501 exam difficulties, Lead2pass will assist you right through SY0-501 exam with SY0-501 PDF and VCE dumps. Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive SY0-501 exam preparation material, covering each and every aspect of SY0-501 exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in SY0-501 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 81
A software development company needs to share information between two remote servers, using encryption to protect it. A programmer suggests developing a new encryption protocol, arguing that using an unknown protocol with secure, existing cryptographic algorithm libraries will provide strong encryption without being susceptible to attacks on other known protocols. Which of the following summarizes the BEST response to the programmer’s proposal?

A.    The newly developed protocol will only be as secure as the underlying cryptographic algorithms used.
B.    New protocols often introduce unexpected vulnerabilities, even when developed with otherwise secure and tested algorithm libraries.
C.    A programmer should have specialized training in protocol development before attempting to design a new encryption protocol.
D.    The obscurity value of unproven protocols against attacks often outweighs the potential for introducing new vulnerabilities.

(more…)

November 9th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

No doubt that SY0-501 exam is a worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Lead2pass is supplying the new version of SY0-501 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on SY0-501 exam syllabus through Lead2pass and boost up your skills. What’s more, the SY0-501 dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your SY0-501 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 71
A security analyst has been asked to perform a review of an organization’s software development lifecycle. The analyst reports that the lifecycle does not contain a phase in which team members evaluate and provide critical feedback of another developer’s code. Which of the following assessment techniques is BEST described in the analyst’s report?

A.    Architecture evaluation
B.    Baseline reporting
C.    Whitebox testing
D.    Peer review

(more…)

November 9th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is the best place for preparing IT exam as we are providing the latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions and answers. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our CompTIA SY0-501 VCE and PDF which serves as a guide to pass CompTIA SY0-501 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 61
The Chief Security Officer (CISO) at a multinational banking corporation is reviewing a plan to upgrade the entire corporate IT infrastructure. The architecture consists of a centralized cloud environment hosting the majority of data, small server clusters at each corporate location to handle the majority of customer transaction processing, ATMs, and a new mobile banking application accessible from smartphones, tablets, and the Internet via HTTP. The corporation does business having varying data retention and privacy laws. Which of the following technical modifications to the architecture and corresponding security controls should be implemented to provide the MOST complete protection of data?

A.    Revoke exiting root certificates, re-issue new customer certificates, and ensure all transactions are digitally signed to minimize fraud, implement encryption for data in-transit between data centers
B.    Ensure all data is encryption according to the most stringent regulatory guidance applicable, implement encryption for data in-transit between data centers, increase data availability by replicating all data, transaction data, logs between each corporate location
C.    Store customer data based on national borders, ensure end-to end encryption between ATMs, end users, and servers, test redundancy and COOP plans to ensure data is not inadvertently shifted from one legal jurisdiction to another with more stringent regulations
D.    Install redundant servers to handle corporate customer processing, encrypt all customer data to ease the transfer from one country to another, implement end-to-end encryption between mobile applications and the cloud.

(more…)

November 9th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Since I recently passed the the CompTIA SY0-501 exam, it’s time for me to share the Lead2pass exam dumps I used when preparing for this exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 51
A security administrator has been tasked with improving the overall security posture related to desktop machines on the network. An auditor has recently that several machines with confidential customer information displayed in the screens are left unattended during the course of the day. Which of the following could the security administrator implement to reduce the risk associated with the finding?

A.    Implement a clean desk policy
B.    Security training to prevent shoulder surfing
C.    Enable group policy based screensaver timeouts
D.    Install privacy screens on monitors

(more…)

November 8th, 2017

Posted In: CompTIA, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 Exam Questions, SY0-501 New Questions, SY0-501 PDF, SY0-501 VCE

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Pages: 1 2
Next Page »